BestPrep’s Annual Luncheon

Celebrating students, teachers, volunteers, and business partners for their involvement with BestPrep

BestPrep’s Annual Luncheon is a special event, showcasing our educational programs with special recognition for those students, educators, and volunteers whose efforts have been outstanding each school year.

Join us next year for the 2019 Annual Luncheon on May 23 at the Hyatt Regency in Minneapolis, featuring keynote speaker, Rob Goggins, President of Great Clips. Throughout his career, Goggins has been passionate about providing young people with the knowledge, tools, and support to help them towards the right direction in achieving their own definition of success. Goggins volunteers with BestPrep in classrooms and at Minnesota Business Venture.

2018 Award Winners

Carpenter Teacher of the Year Award

Mary B. Toner, St. Paul Public Schools

Larson Financial Literacy Award

Sarah Kienholz, Centennial High School

Board Member of Distinction

Theresa A. Neal, Como Park Senior High School

Service Award Winners

Jason T. Bauerly, Ameriprise Financial
Charles R. Bradley, Thomson Reuters
Chase Brakke, North Star Resource Group
Angela Joy Chircop, Methodist Hospital
Jackie Dick, Allstate Insurance Company
Paula Elsten, 3M
Michael Erpenbach, Cedar Ridge Wealth Management
Justin Falzone, Travelers
Kim Freeman, Emerson Automation Solutions
Timothy Funk, Chip’s Trees, LLC
Chris Gensch, Wells Fargo
Justin Hanson, Allianz Life
David Hartman, Luther Automotive
Debbie Huddleston, Xcel Energy
Michael Keller, Pearson Candy Company
Haris Kopic, Accredited Investors Wealth Management
Dan Loewenson, Augsburg University
Mary Marion, U.S. Bank
Amanda McAlpine, Cargill
Cheryl W. Newell, Money $marts, LLC
Dennis Nisler, Old National Bank
Adam Revoir, Student at Tartan High School
Robyn Schroder, Optum
Daniel K. Shannon, Thrivent/Daniel Shannon Speaks
John Stiffin, MN Dept. of Labor and Industry
Andrew S. Thelander, Wealth Enhancement Group
Terry Weber, United Educators Credit Union

Teacher of Excellence Award Winners

DJ Dahl, Ronald M. Hubbs Center for Lifelong Learning
Debbie Drommerhausen, Stillwater Area High School
Diana Erickson, Luverne Middle/High School
Kelly Knutson, White Bear Lake Area High School South Campus
Nafessah Muhammad, Minneapolis North High School
Patty Ormson, Hopkins High School
Mary Spychalla, Valley Middle School of STEM
Penny Troe, Worthington High School
Wendy Wolfe, Breck School

Events News

View All

Teachers & Volunteers Honored at 2018 Annual Luncheon

Learn More

General Mills Volunteer Wins Top Award at 2017 Annual Luncheon

Learn More

2017 Annual Luncheon to Feature Xcel Energy’s CEO

Learn More

Xcel Energy CEO to Give Keynote at 2017 Annual Luncheon

Learn More