BestPrep’s Annual Luncheon

Celebrating students, teachers, volunteers, and business partners for their involvement with BestPrep

Thank you to everyone who attended the 2018 Annual Luncheon. We were thrilled to have around 545 guests in attendance to showcase our educational programs with special recognition for those students, teachers, and volunteers whose efforts have been outstanding during the 2017-2018 school year. The 2018 event featured keynote speaker, Kate Mortenson, President & CEO of the 2019 Minneapolis Final Four Local Organizing Committee, and emcee, Paul Douglas, Radio Host at WCCO Radio.

Save the Date for Next Year: May 23, 2019

2018 Award Winners

Carpenter Teacher of the Year Award

Mary B. Toner, St. Paul Public Schools

Larson Financial Literacy Award

Sarah Kienholz, Centennial High School

Board Member of Distinction

Theresa A. Neal, Como Park Senior High School

BestPrep Service Award Winners

Jason T. Bauerly, Ameriprise Financial
Charles R. Bradley, Thomson Reuters
Chase Brakke, North Star Resource Group
Angela Joy Chircop, Methodist Hospital
Jackie Dick, Allstate Insurance Company
Paula Elsten, 3M
Michael Erpenbach, Cedar Ridge Wealth Management
Justin Falzone, Travelers
Kim Freeman, Emerson Automation Solutions
Timothy Funk, Chip’s Trees, LLC
Chris Gensch, Wells Fargo
Justin Hanson, Allianz Life
David Hartman, Luther Automotive
Debbie Huddleston, Xcel Energy
Michael Keller, Pearson Candy Company
Haris Kopic, Accredited Investors Wealth Management
Dan Loewenson, Augsburg University
Mary Marion, U.S. Bank
Amanda McAlpine, Cargill
Cheryl W. Newell, Money $marts, LLC
Dennis Nisler, Old National Bank
Adam Revoir, Student at Tartan High School
Robyn Schroder, Optum
Daniel K. Shannon, Thrivent/Daniel Shannon Speaks
John Stiffin, MN Dept. of Labor and Industry
Andrew S. Thelander, Wealth Enhancement Group
Terry Weber, United Educators Credit Union

Teacher of Excellence Award Winners

DJ Dahl, Ronald M. Hubbs Center for Lifelong Learning
Debbie Drommerhausen, Stillwater Area High School
Diana Erickson, Luverne Middle/High School
Kelly Knutson, White Bear Lake Area High School South Campus
Nafessah Muhammad, Minneapolis North High School
Patty Ormson, Hopkins High School
Mary Spychalla, Valley Middle School of STEM
Penny Troe, Worthington High School
Wendy Wolfe, Breck School

Events News

View All

General Mills Volunteer Wins Top Award at Annual Luncheon

Learn More

Annual Luncheon to Feature Xcel Energy’s CEO

Learn More

Xcel Energy CEO to Give Keynote at Annual Luncheon

Learn More

Volunteer of the Year selected at Annual Luncheon

Learn More